NTSB Identification: ANC91LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44468.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2370H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LEFT WING BEGAN TO RISE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE LAKE AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK AND SANK INTO 20 FEET OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGMENT, THE HIGH WIND, AND ROUGH WATER ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months