NTSB Identification: ANC91FA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46903.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in RUBY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N9026E
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS STATED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE APPROACH THEIR LOCATION WHEN IT SUDDENLY BANKED LEFT AND CRASHED INTO THE MIDDLE OF THE YUKON RIVER. FAA RECORDS SHOW THAT THE PERSON SEATED IN THE PILOT'S SEAT HAD HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE REVOKED ON JULY 10, 1991, FOR OPERATING A CIVIL AIRCRAFT UNDER THE INFLUENCE AND WITH A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL IN EXCESS OF .04 PERCENT. THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT FOR THIS ACCIDENT SHOWED THAT THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .195 PERCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING AND ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months