NTSB Identification: NYC91LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45691.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1991 in POMEROY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N68560
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE FRONT SEAT AND THE OWNER IN THE REAR SEAT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STALL AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER THE IMPACT. THE PILOT IN THE REAR SEAT SAID HE WAS UNAWARE OF A PROBLEM WITH THE OTHER PILOT AND DID NOT TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN TIME TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT. DURING DISASSEMBLY OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT A BEES NEST WAS FOUND IN THE TAIL AND WASPS NEST WAS FOUND UNDER THE PILOTS SEAT. HOSPITAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED THE CFI IN THE FRONT SEAT WAS VERY ALLERGIC TO BEE STINGS. THE MEDICAL TREATMENT THE PILOT SAID HE RECEIVED WAS CONSISTENT WITH AN ALLERGIC REACTION TO BEE STINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT BECAME INCAPACITATED DUE TO AN ALLERGIC REACTION TO BEE STINGS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGNIZE THE SITUATION IN TIME TO MAKE THE RECOVERY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months