NTSB Identification: LAX91LA332.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45492.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1991 in ARIZONA CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6681Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A GRUMMAN 164B COLLIDED WITH POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES DURING A NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS USING SPOT LIGHTS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE FOR THE PURPOSE OF NAVIGATING IN THE FIELD AND OBSTRUCTION DETECTION. A BLUE MOUNTAIN AVIATION NIGHT FLYING LIGHT KIT WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE. THE ALTERATION/MODIFICATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND INSTALLATION OF THE LIGHTS IS AUTHORIZED BY AN APPROVED FAA SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK TO AVOID THE COLLISION WITH THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS THAT PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months