NTSB Identification: LAX91LA330.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45341.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1991 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V-35, registration: N2037W
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE COMPLETING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WITH THE ENGINE AT A LOW POWER SETTING, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND, GEAR UP, IN A FIELD 1500 FEET SHORT OF THE DESTINATION RUNWAY. THE PILOT COMMENTED THAT PERHAPS THE MIXTURE WAS POSSIBLY 'TOO' LEAN. SUBSEQUENT TESTING OF THE ENGINE, AND FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS, FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN DENIED BY THE FAA SINCE 1986.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ADJUST THE MIXTURE SETTING PRIOR TO LANDING TO ENSURE THE CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE ENGINE. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months