NTSB Identification: LAX91FA310.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45553.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N515TW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS SEEN DRAINING ABOUT ONE GALLON OF WATER FROM HIS FUEL TANK 6 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE DID NOT FLY FROM THAT TIME UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT AND A FRIEND WERE OBSERVED RE-FUELING THE AIRCRAFT WITH AUTOMOBILE GAS. THE ENGINES ARE NOT CERTIFIED BY THE FAA FOR THE USE OF AUTO GAS. HE DID NOT PERFORM A PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION NOR DRAIN THE FUEL BEFORE HIS TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL BOTH ENGINES FAILED. THE PILOT HAD ADEQUATE LANDING OPTIONS, BUT SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL IT STALLED. ALTITUDE DID NOT PERMIT RECOVERY FROM THE STALL CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REFUELING AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months