NTSB Identification: DEN91FA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45655.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 07, 1991 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8256R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SELECTED 25 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 26L FROM INTERSECTION B5 (4465 FEET OF RUNWAY AVAILABLE, 10,004 FEET TOTAL LENGTH). HE SAID THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FEET AGL, THEN THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED. WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSE TO CHECK THE DESCENT, THE STALL WARNING HORN AGAIN SOUNDED. THIS SITUATION CONTINUED UNTIL THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE A CONTROLLED CRASH INTO A TREE IN A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 7181 FEET. THE WINDS WERE FROM 010 DEGREES AT 21 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT ENRICHED THE MIXTURE BEFORE TAKING OFF, THEN CONFIRMED THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE WERE 'FULLY OPEN' AFTER THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. HE NOTED THAT THE TACHOMETER FOR THE FIXED PITCH PROPELLER WAS INDICATING 2400 RPM AT MAXIMUM POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAIL WIND, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY LEAN THE MIXTURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months