NTSB Identification: CHI91LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43889.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1991 in STEVENS POINT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA22/20, registration: N5968D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TRICYCLE LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE WAS CONVERTED TO A CONVENTIONAL GEAR CONFIGURATION USING A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE (STC). DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR TO STOP THE TURN WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND GROUNDLOOPED. AND INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE BELLCRANK TORQUE TUBE HAD FAILED. THE RUDDER PEDAL ASSEMBLY AND BROKEN PART DID NOT CONFORM TO THE STC DESIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM RUDDER CONTROL ROD (RUDDER CABLE BELLCRANK TORQUE TUBE) BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INOPERATIVE TAILWHEEL STEERING. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months