NTSB Identification: ATL91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45576.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in COLUMBIA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: LEARJET 23, registration: N500FM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPUTED LANDING PERFORMANCE INFORMATION FOR A LANDING ON A WET RUNWAY WITH ANTI-SKID; SUFFICIENT RUNWAY SURFACE WAS AVAILABLE. TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL, HOWEVER DURING THE BRAKING PROCESS, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO FISHTAIL AND THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM HAD FAILED. THEREFORE, THE PILOT TURNED THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM OFF AND CONTINUED THE ROLLOUT WITH NORMAL BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 05 AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED MORE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS REQUIRED FOR A SAFE LANDING ON A WET RUNWAY WITHOUT ANTI-SKID ASSISTANCE. THE BRAKING SEQUENCE OF EVENTS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT RESEMBLED DYNAMIC HYDROPLANING WHERE THERE WAS A COMPLETE LOSS OF BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS RATHER THAN AN ANTI-SKID MALFUNCTION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE DECISION TO TURN OFF THE ANTI-SKID DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months