NTSB Identification: SEA91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44210.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1991 in WILSON CREEK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8407K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT DURING A LOW LEVEL AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERG FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED IRRIGATION EQUIP ON LDG GND ROLL. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED CARB FAILURE & FUEL SHUTDOWN TO ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT ASSEMBLY FULCRUM SCREW, SHUTTING OFF FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE. Index for May1991 | Index of months