NTSB Identification: SEA91LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44437.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1991 in TWISP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: GREG SMITH KR-2, registration: N47KR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALT AGL AND THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. INSP OF ACFT REVEALED A SHORTED MAGNETO CONDENSER WIRE. THE STU PILOT HAD NO INSTR ENDORSEMENT FOR THE FLIGHT OR LICENSE TO PERFORM MAINT INSP OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO SHORTED MAGNETO WIRES, RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION BY THE PILOT. Index for May1991 | Index of months