NTSB Identification: SEA91LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44203.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in ELMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: LEE BEDE BD-4, registration: N17127
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 50 FEET HIGH. THE PILOT MADE S TURNS TO DECREASE ALTITUDE AND REPORTED THAT WHEN HE MADE THE LEFT TURN, THE LEFT WING WOULD NOT COME UP WITH AILERON CONTROL. INSTEAD OF APPLYING FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, THE PILOT OPTED TO COLLIDE WITH THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PROPER ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED, INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND THE PILOT DID NOT IDENTIFY A STALL. Index for May1991 | Index of months