NTSB Identification: SEA91LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44204.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in MEAD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5048D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF DROPPING PARACHUTISTS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL FOR THE START, TAXI, AND TAKE OFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SET-UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WITH THE ENGINE PRODUCING PARTIAL POWER AND REGAINING FULL POWER, THEN BACK TO PARTIAL POWER, UNTIL TOUCH DOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE CARBURETOR ICING CHART INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT WAS BEING OPERATED IN SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE AND CLIMB POWER. THE PILOT HAD NOT UTILIZED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT NOT USING THE CARBURETOR HEAR. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months