NTSB Identification: SEA91LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1991 in GRAND RONDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Hughes 269B, registration: N9506F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED NEAR THE LOADING TRUCK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STILL IDLING, HE LEANED FORWARD AND INADVERTENTLY MOVED THE CYCLIC. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TIP PATH CHANGED AND STRUCK THE LOADING TRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY INTERFERED WITH THE CONTROLS. Index for May1991 | Index of months