NTSB Identification: SEA91FA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43927.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1991 in GOLD BAR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9715K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND ON A LAKE, THE LEFT WING OF THE FLOAT PLANE STRUCK A TREE NEAR THE SHORELINE & THE ACFT CRASHED. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE CRASH, STATED THAT THERE WAS DENSE FOG IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE OBSTACLES (TREES). THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION (FOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1991 | Index of months