NTSB Identification: NYC91LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43659.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 1991 in CANADENSIS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739GV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON A TURF RUNWAY WITH A DOWN SLOPE AND A 10 KNOT HEADWIND. HE SAW HE WAS NOT GOING TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND SWERVED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK TREES PRIOR TO END OF THE RUNWAY RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. IN THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY, IT SAID, '...LANDING NORTH TAKEOFF SOUTH WIND PERMITTING....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNHILL SLOPE OF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1991 | Index of months