NTSB Identification: NYC91LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45598.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1991 in OXFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124A, registration: N445BL
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE FIRST WITH THE LEFT GEAR THEN THE RIGHT GEAR. THE TIRES BURST AND THE LOWER FUSELAGE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AFTER THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 YARDS FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. INITIAL TOUCH DOWN OCCURRED ABOUT 12 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD, TEN FEET LEFT OF CENTERLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER LANDING DESCENT RATE AND THE RESULTANT RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSE. Index for May1991 | Index of months