NTSB Identification: MIA91LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44028.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in QUINCY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N9646S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANK VENT LINE WAS CLOGGED WITH AN INSECT NEST. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WERE FOUND. CHECKING THE FUEL VENT LINE FOR OBSTRUCTION IS AN ITEM ON THE PREFLIGHT CHECKLIST WHICH IS CONTAINED IN SECTION III, NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURES, IN THE AIRCRAFT'S OPERATING MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND THE BLOCKED VENT LINE. Index for May1991 | Index of months