NTSB Identification: MIA91LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44018.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 15, 1991 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N32133
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER DROPPING OFF A BANNER THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CLIMB BUT STATED THAT THE ENG DID NOT IMMEDIATELY RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE INPUT. WHILE DESCENDING THE ENG RESPONDED BUT NOT BEFORE THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DITCH CAUSING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE RT WING TIP THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CAME TO REST HEADING 180 DEGREES FROM THE INITIAL FLT PATH. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENG TO IMMEDIATELY RESPOND TO THE THROTTLE INPUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MOMENTARY LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months