NTSB Identification: MIA91LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44015.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in YAZOO CITY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65619
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ADVISED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR THAT THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED DUE TO BAD WEATHER BUT WAS ALLOWED TO RENT THE ACFT ON THE CONDITION THAT ANOTHER FLT INSTRUCTOR WOULD ACCOMPANY HIM. THE FLT DEPARTED & THERE WAS NO FLT INSTRUCTOR ABOARD. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE DEPARTURE ARPT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FIRST ARPT THAT THE STUDENT LANDED AT. DURING CRUISE FLT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT LANDED THE ACFT ON A ROAD & THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. THE STUDENT PLT'S LOGBOOK WAS NOT ENDORSED BY AN INSTRUCTOR WITH THE FLT SCHOOL INDICATING THAT THE FLT PLANNING WAS REVIEWED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PLANNING DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, IMPROPER FUEL CALCULATIONS, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for May1991 | Index of months