NTSB Identification: MIA91LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44279.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 07, 1991 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7270G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKEOFF THE CFI & STUDENT REPORTED THAT THEY WERE UNABLE TO PUSH THE CONTROL COLUMN. THE CFI REDUCED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ACFT STALLED, CRASHED IN A LAKE & CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A SCREWDRIVER WAS LOCATED NEAR THE CONTROL TEE. THE CONTROL TEE WAS FOUND TO BE SCRATCHED. A SIMILAR EVENT OCCURRED WHILE THE CFI WAS ABOARD THE ACFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT BUT INSP BY A MECHANIC REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE BINDING. MULTIPLE ATTEMPTS TO CAUSE BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT WHICH RESTRICTED THE MOVEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL. Index for May1991 | Index of months