NTSB Identification: MIA91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44010.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1991 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F-90, registration: N208RC
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER A REPORTED NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT APPLIED REVERSE THRUST & STATED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FELL LOWER THAN NORMAL. HE THEN RECYCLED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE & THE MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP & ALL OCCUPANTS EXITED SAFELY. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE UPPER DRAG LEG OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASS'Y FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE OVERLOAD FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for May1991 | Index of months