NTSB Identification: LAX91LA229.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44852.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1991 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: GLASER-DIRKS DG-500M, registration: N503V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING IN A MOTORIZED GLIDER ON THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE GLIDER'S ENGINE IS A MODIFIED SNOW MOBILE DESIGN AND IS STOWABLE. AT ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TOWARD AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK THE EDGE OF A DITCH, SEVERING THE TAIL ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. AFTER THE FIRST FLIGHT, THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE ENGINE CARBURETOR MAIN AND IDLE JETS TO A LEAN FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE TOP OF ONE OF THE CYLINDER PISTONS. THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE IS SET AT THE FACTORY AND IS ONLY TO BE ADJUSTED BY TRAINED PERSONNEL OR AN AVIATION MECHANIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE PRODUCED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT IMPROPERLY ADJUSTING THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE JET. Index for May1991 | Index of months