NTSB Identification: LAX91FA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44180.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 1991 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N6280H
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA ABOUT 8 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. EVIDENCE AT THE WRECKAGE SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE CRASHED THROUGH THE TREES AT A GLIDE ANGLE OF 8 DEGREES. THE GLIDE ANGLE FOR A POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING IS 6 DEGREES ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. THE PROPELLER DID NOT EXHIBIT ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYLINDER HAD CATASTROPHIC DETONATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DETONATION (OR PRE-IGNITION) IN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER, WHICH RESULTED IN EROSION (BURNING) OF THE NUMBER 1 PISTON AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months