NTSB Identification: LAX91FA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45543.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: UNIVERSAL GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N42WW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS BEGIN TO OSCILLATE AND THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED STRAIGHT DOWN INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. BOTH AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, BUT THE MAIN FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY 1/4 FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE MAIN TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLIISON WITH TERRAIN. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURE WHICH RESTULED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON VFR APPROACH DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for May1991 | Index of months