NTSB Identification: FTW91FA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44338.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 15, 1991 in PARKIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N4010P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING IN OPEN FIELDS SURROUNDED BY APPROXIMATELY 100 FOOT HIGH TREES. THE OUTBOARD PORTION ON THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE 1,136 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE LEFT AILERON WAS FOUND 1,005 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT NO WING DEFECTS WERE PRESENT. THE WING AND AILERON SEPARATION WERE DUE TO THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A VERTICAL OBJECT SUCH AS A TREE. THAT OBJECT WAS NOT FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS. Index for May1991 | Index of months