NTSB Identification: FTW91FA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45378.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in MANOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N9435Q
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LOST CTL OF THE ACFT IN IFR CONDS AS THE PLANE WAS DSCNDG THRU ABT 6000' MSL, IN AN AREA OF CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBC & UP/DOWN DRAFTS. BOTH WINGS SEPD FM THE ACFT & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF APRX 1.5 MI. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, THE ACFT'S GROSS WT WAS 29 LBS OVER ITS MAX LIMIT, AND THE CENTER-OF-GRAVITY (CG) WAS ABT 3.3 TO 5.3 INCHES BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. UNDER THESE CONDS, THE ACFT'S MANEUVERING STABILITY & STICK FORCE PER 'G' CHARACTERISTICS WOULD HAVE BEEN SERIOUSLY DEGRADED. IN TURN, THIS WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE PLT TO EXCEED THE STRUCTURAL DESIGN LIMITS OF THE ACFT WITH LITTLE OR NO EFFORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF APPARENT FLAP ASYMMETRY, A COND WHICH WAY HAVE OCCURRED DRG THE IN-FLT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT A GROSS WEIGHT AND CENTER OF GRAVITY WHICH EXCEEDED THE CERTIFICATED OPERATING LIMITATIONS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD. TURBULENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1991 | Index of months