NTSB Identification: FTW91FA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44335.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1991 in FENTRESS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6172B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SUBSEQUENT TO THE DEPARTURE OF THE SKYDIVERS, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIRAL DESCENT. THE JUMP DOOR, NOT THE SKY MOTIVE JUMP DOOR LISTED ON THE AIRPLANE'S FORM 337, WHICH HAD BEEN APPROVED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, ENTERED A FLUTTER CONDITION. THE PILOT DOOR, WINDSHIELD AND PILOT DOOR WINDOW SEPARATED DURING THE DESCENT. THIS FLUTTER CONDITION AND SEPARATION OF COMPONENTS RESULTED IN THE PILOT BEING UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A 20 TO 30 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN APPROXIMATELY A 65 DEGREE LEFT ANGLE OF BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAJOR MODIFICATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OPERATOR, AND THE RESULTANT SEPARATION OF THE DOOR, WINDOW AND WINDSHIELD. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTALLATION OF A NON APPROVED JUMP DOOR. Index for May1991 | Index of months