NTSB Identification: DEN91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43406.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1991 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N3182Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD RELEASED A GLIDER AND HAD RETURNED TO THE AIRSTRIP. AS HE FLARED FOR A FULL STALL LANDING, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. FULL LEFT AILERON FAILED TO STOP THE UPWARD MOVEMENT AND THE RIGHT WING SCRAPED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, WENT UP ON ITS NOSE, PIVOTED, AND FELL ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTH SOUTHEAST AT 30 TO 40 MPH, GUSTING TO OVER 45 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN COMPENSATING FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: HIGH WINDS AND A CROSSWIND. Index for May1991 | Index of months