NTSB Identification: DEN91LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43293.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 1991 in SILT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CHALLENGER II, registration: N425DE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A 6 MILE FLIGHT FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO A COUNTY AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED IN FLIGHT WINDS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. AIRCRAFT ALTITUDE CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AVAILABLE EN ROUTE WEATHER INFORMATION. Index for May1991 | Index of months