NTSB Identification: DEN91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43433.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1991 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: N18DF
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A HIGH ALTITUDE AIRPORT AND AT A GROSS WEIGHT 70 POUNDS BELOW MAXIMUM, BOTH ENGINE LOST INPUT TO THEIR TURBOCHARGERS DUE TO EXHAUST SYSTEM FAILURE. AT THE REDUCED POWER AVAILABLE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE TERRAIN WAS ROLLING, SOFT, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE NACELLES AND UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED AS THE AIRCRAFT SLID DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF DECELERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS ON BOTH ENGINES AS A RESULT OF EXHAUST SYSTEM FAILURE. Index for May1991 | Index of months