NTSB Identification: CHI91LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43869.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in DEPERE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N4090N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT MADE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM A 2000 FOOT SOD STRIP AND CLIMBED TO TREETOP HEIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WANTED TO ROLL OFF TO THE RIGHT AND HE HAD TO FIGHT WITH IT TO KEEP STRAIGHT AND LEVEL. THE PASSENGER DESCRIBED THE WING DROPPING OFF ON ONE SIDE, THEN THE OTHER. THE AIRPLANE MUSHED TO GROUND IMPACT 300 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY END. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A MUSHED STALL DURING LIFTOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months