NTSB Identification: CHI91LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 22, 1991 in GREENVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24394
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS CONDUCTING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW OF A COMMERCIAL PILOT. HE ELECTED TO HAVE THE COMMERCIAL PILOT PERFORM A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING TO A NEARBY PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP. DURING THE APPROACH, THE CFI DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH FOR THE FIELD. HE TOOK THE CONTROLS ON FINAL APPROACH TO COMPLETE THE LANDING. HE MISJUDGED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE LANDING. POST CRASH INSPECTION AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for May1991 | Index of months