NTSB Identification: ATL91LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44287.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1991 in LITTLE RIVER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS2-33A, registration: N1181S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WAS ON A SHORT FINAL BELOW THE SURROUNDING TREETOPS WHEN THE WIND CHANGED. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE ROLL CONDITION, BUT ALLOWED THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE GLIDER PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING TIP ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE FAILED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: A WIND SHIFT BELOW THE TREETOPS. Index for May1991 | Index of months