NTSB Identification: ATL91LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44282.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in DOTHAN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N3549R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON TAKEOFF DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 800 FEET MSL. AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 150 FEET. HE FLEW A CLOSE DOWNWIND LEG WHICH RESULTED IN OVERSHOOTING THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE WHEN HE TURNED ONTO FINAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE LEFT WHEEL ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY & THE RIGHT WHEEL IN THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED RIGHT INTO A FENCE. ONE CLYINDER HEAD WAS FOUND BROKEN AWAY FROM THE CYLINDER BODY. THE CYLINDER HEAD SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING & THERE WAS EXHAUST GAS IMPINGEMENT & BLACKENING OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE CYLINDER HEAD BECAUSE OF PREVIOUS OVERHEATED OPERATIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INACCURATE APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT SWERVE INTO THE FENCE. Index for May1991 | Index of months