NTSB Identification: ANC91DAG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44284.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 1991 in SUTTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: DAVID K. MAXWELL MAX-1, registration: N4921S
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO FLY SO SLOW THAT HE STALLED IT DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER DUE TO A LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN MAINTAINING AIRSPEED AND NOT IDENTIFYING THE STALL DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months