NTSB Identification: SEA91LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43251.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1991 in CLARK FORK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N45656
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A RIVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDSHIELD SUDDENLY BLEW OUT. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STRUCK BY A BIRD. THE AIRPLANE BECAME DIRECTIONALLY UNSTABLE AND THE PILOT OPTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN THE RIVER. THE LOCAL SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT A DOWNED WIRE THAT RAN ACROSS THE RIVER WAS FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE IN CRUISE LIGHT RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A WIRE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A RIVER. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months