NTSB Identification: NYC91LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43107.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1991 in MEADVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739EC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 2000 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID, 'I DID THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND IT STARTED AGAIN, BUT IT QUIT VERY QUICKLY. I PICKED A FIELD TO LAND. IT WAS OK, UNTIL THE NOSE HIT SOME MUD AND FLIPPED ME OVER.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO DEFECTS. THE FAA REPORT SAID, 'THE ENGINE RUN UP SHOWED NO ABNORMAL READINGS...BOTH CARBURETOR AND FUEL SCREENS WERE...FREE OF CONTAMINATES...THE CARBURETOR HEAT, MIXTURE CONTROL AND THROTTLE CONTROL WERE INSPECTED: NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED.' THE LOCAL TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED AS 70 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51 DEGREES F. WHEN PLOTTED ON THE FAA CHART 'CONDITIONS FAVORING CARB ICING,' THE RESULT SHOWS AREA NUMBER 2, SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months