NTSB Identification: NYC91LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43105.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in ANDES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER 180, registration: N9006J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT, WHEN JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND RAISED THE FLAPS TO 25 DEGREES. THE PILOT SAID, 'FULL POWER WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO INITIATE A GO AROUND...THE PLANE MOVED OUT OF THE SHELTER OF TREES...EXPOSING THE AIRCRAFT TO A CROSSWIND. I DECIDED AT THAT POINT THAT I HAD LITTLE CHANCE OF CLIMBING OUT. I DROPPED A NOTCH OF FLAPS AND THE PLANE SET DOWN ON THE STRIP, BUT IN A LEFTWARD DRIFT, WHERE IT CLIPPED A SMALL TREE ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO A HALT AFTER A 180 DEGREE SPIN.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months