NTSB Identification: MIA91LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43735.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1991 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: TRAVEL AIR 2000, registration: N1572
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG START & RUN-UP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE WERE NORMAL. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING 'CLIMB' POWER. HE THEN LEVELED THE ACFT TO ACCELERATE BUT THE RPM DROPPED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & AN ENCLOSED PORCH. PRELIMINARY EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT TAKEN 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT AN ARPT 7 NM NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE RESPECTIVELY, 77 & 74 DEGREES F. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT A LOW POWER SETTING (GLIDE POWER), AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER RECOGNIZING THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months