NTSB Identification: MIA91LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43702.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1991 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6908S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A 3 MILE FINAL OVER A LAKE FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APCH, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT THEN DITCHED THE ACFT & SWAM TO SHORE. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY CONTAINED APRX 2.5-3 GALLONS OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA, THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY IS 3.5 GALLONS. THE ENG WAS RUN THE FOLLOWING DAY WITH NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE DEPARTURE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months