NTSB Identification: MIA91FA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43741.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in OAK MEADOWS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4902H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY TELEPHONED HIS GIRLFRIEND AND TOLD HER TO BE OUTSIDE OF HER HOUSE TO WATCH FOR HIM. HE THEN TOOK OFF WITH A STUDENT PILOT AND CIRCLED HER HOUSE AT ABOUT 300 FT IN A STEEP BANK. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCH DOWN AND CRASH. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT PREACCIDENT FAILURES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AT A LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months