NTSB Identification: MIA91FA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in LAKE APOPKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: WACO ASO, registration: NC7091
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO FLY OVER A LAKE AND OBSERVE ALLIGATORS. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE BIPLANE DIVING AT THE LAKE AND PULLING UP MULTIPLE TIMES. ON THE LAST PULL UP THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND ENTERED A SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR RECOVERY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED RECOVERY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months