NTSB Identification: LAX91LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43665.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 1991 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA22-150, registration: N4416A
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS POWER. THE PILOT NEGOTIATED SEVERAL TURNS IN SEARCH OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A SHARP 90 DEGREE TURN AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY SELECTED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND NEARLY FULL OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY SELECTED THE FUEL TANK THAT DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months