NTSB Identification: LAX91LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43296.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1991 in PAPUA, Papua New Guinea
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369C, registration: N9227F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, WITH ONE PASSENGER, WAS ON A FLIGHT BETWEEN TWO TUNA FISHING VESSELS IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. AS THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMB FROM ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE CYCLIC CONTROL WAS BINDING IN ITS LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO CLIMB UNTIL IT REACHED A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT APPLIED RUDDER PEDAL TO SWING THE NOSE DOWN. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE SURFACE OF THE OCEAN WHERE A FLOAT ATTACHED TO THE LANDING GEAR SKID CONTACTED THE WATER. THE FLOATS WERE TORN OFF AND THE HELICOPTER CARTWHEELED AND SANK. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DUE TO A RESTRICTION OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL SYSTEM. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months