NTSB Identification: LAX91LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44133.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: GLASAIR III SH-3R, registration: N93RB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN THE FINAL APPROACH PHASE OF LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE LANDING SPOT DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND POWER LINES AND THEN STRUCK A WALL IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. SOME FUEL REMAINED IN AN AUXILIARY TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE MAIN TANK POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MISMANAGEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUPPLY BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A FUEL TANK CONTAINING SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months