NTSB Identification: FTW91LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43079.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in HUNTSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N5536E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THE FLARE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH FULL FLAPS. A GUST BALLOONED THE AIRPLANE AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT APPLIED PARTIAL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER. AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, IT DRAGGED A WINGTIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS FLIGHT TRAINING HAD STRESSED FULL STALL LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE EMPHASIS PLACED UPON FULL-STALL LANDINGS BY HIS INSTRUCTOR. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months