NTSB Identification: FTW91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44667.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in BRADLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1599E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE SEVERAL LOW ALTITUDE HIGH SPEED PASSES OVER A RELATIVE'S HOUSE. AFTER THE LAST PASS THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP CLIMB, DESCRIBED AS A HAMMER HEAD BY WITNESSES. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STOP IN MIDAIR AND 'NOSE DOWN TO THE GROUND.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM AEROBATIC FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months