NTSB Identification: FTW91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43314.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 1991 in WEATHERFORD, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75759
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING APPROACH, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE PILOT APPLIED ENGINE POWER THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND FELL UNCONTROLLABLY 50 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AFTER TURNING LEFT 90 DEGREES AND TRAVELLED 209 FEET UNTIL IT STRUCK A TRANSFORMER NEXT TO THE AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months