NTSB Identification: CHI91LA134B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43418.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 1991 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N114ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ENTERING THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA, UNDER POSITIVE CONTROL, HE OBSERVED AN AIRCRAFT TO HIS LEFT. HE MADE AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID A COLLISION, BUT HIS AIRCRAFT PASSED UNDER THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. HIS PROPELLER STRUCK THE STABILATOR. HE ENTERED THE PATTERN, EXECUTED A TOUCH AND GO, THEN LANDED. THE ONLY VISABLE DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WAS MINOR SCRATCHES ON THE PROPELLER TIPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months